ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) F-BCYU Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 September 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BCYU
MSN: 10151
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP), France
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD), France
Narrative:
Crashed in a field while trying to land in dense fog.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pau-Uzein Airport to Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport as the crow flies is 162 km (101 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org