ASN Aircraft accident Boeing B-17F CP-570 La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 September 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing B-17F
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-570
MSN: 8296
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Geoff Goodall Aviation History Site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org