Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 10 October 1955 |
Time: | 14:40 UTC |
Type: |  Convair CV-340-58 |
Operator: | Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT |
Registration: | YU-ADC |
MSN: | 178 |
First flight: | 1955 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 25 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 29 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 25 km (15.6 mls) NW of Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) ( Austria)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport, Serbia |
Destination airport: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria |
Narrative:The JAT flight took off from Belgrade at 12:30 GMT for a flight to Vienna. At 14:25 the flight contacted Vienna Approach Control. Five minutes later the flight reported over the OEW beacon and was instructed to remain 500 feet above the clouds. A little later the flight was cleared for a runway 12 instrument approach and to descend to 3500 feet. At 14:40 the aircraft crashed on the uphill slope of the Kahlenberg hill.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft flew for a longer period on the outbound track and descended below the prescribed minimum altitude laid down at the time by the airline for operations into Schwechat aerodrome."
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (191-193)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport to Wien-Schwechat International Airport as the crow flies is 466 km (291 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.