ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4339 Omutinskoye, Tyumen region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 December 1955
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4339
MSN: 18428101
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:8612
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) W of Omutinskoye, Tyumen region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk Airport (PPK/UACP), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber:101
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Moscow to Ust'-Kamenogorsk. During the leg from Sverdlovsk to Petropavlovsk, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path at night with the wind being stronger than forecast.
En route the radio compass failed and the Petropavlovsk Airport was closed due to bad weather. The crew decided to divert to Kurgan but as contact with the airport could not be established in time they decided to return to Sverdlovsk. In the meantime the aircraft had strayed 120 km off course and the crew realised that fuel would not be sufficient to reach Sverdlovsk.
It was decided to head for Petropavlovsk, but failed to locate the airport, while being in fact 215 km north-east of Petropavlovsk Airport. As the aircraft ran out of fuel, a forced landing in heavy snowfall became inevitable. The aircraft landed wheels-up in a snow-covered field 10 km west of Omutinskaya railway station, Tyumen region and broke up. All 5 crew and 2 of the 4 passengers were killed.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport to Petropavlovsk Airport as the crow flies is 564 km (352 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org