Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 22 December 1955 |
Type: |  Avro Shackleton MR.2 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | WL799 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | 1953-09-18 (2 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Langar ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed in a hangar fire while being prepared for return for deployment in Malta. The fire is also reported to have occurred at December 18, 1955.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.