ASN Aircraft accident CASA 352 (Junkers Ju-52) T.2B-215 Zaragoza
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 February 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA 352 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.2B-215
MSN: 106
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Zaragoza (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valladolid Airport (VLL/LEVD), Spain
Destination airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG), Spain
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 3 February 1956

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valladolid Airport to Zaragoza Airport as the crow flies is 314 km (196 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org