ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild R4Q-2 Flying Boxcar (C-119F) 131703 Fort Lauderdale, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 February 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild R4Q-2 Flying Boxcar (C-119F)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 131703
MSN: 10888
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:1171
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Fort Lauderdale, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miami MCAS, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami MCAS, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Narrative:
The R4Q-2 Packet transport plane took off on a routine training flight. They were on a normal climb out just passing Ft. Lauderdale when an engine fire ensued. All bailed out but two didn't survive the bailout: Student Capt. Pete Looney and a Master Sargent.

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos
» Milton Thompson (E-mail, 18-1-2014)
» Fairchild C-82 Packet and C-119 Flying Boxcar / Alwyn T. Lloyd, 2005

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org