Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 4 March 1956 |
Type: |  Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IV |
Operator: | Skyways |
Registration: | G-ALDW |
MSN: | HP.81/23 |
First flight: | 1950 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Nicosia Airport (NIC) ( Cyprus)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC), Cyprus |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An explosion occurred in the forward freight compartment while the airplane was on the ground at Nicosia. The explosion occurred 20 minutes before the aircraft was due to depart for the United Kingdom with 68 passengers.
A cabin crew member reported that the flight was delayed because one of the pilots was not woken up by a call and wanted his breakfast before he was prepared to fly out.
Classification:
Sabotage
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Flight, 16 March 1956» Air Pictorial Oct. 1965, p.371
Photos

accident date:
04-03-1956type: Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IV
registration: G-ALDW

accident date:
registration: G-ALDW
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.