ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF388 Thorney Island RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 March 1956
Type:Vickers Varsity T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF388
MSN: 547
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Thorney Island RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The airplane undershot the runway on landing, causing the wheels to separate from the undercarriage legs.
The Varsity was serving with RAF 2 ANS (Air Navigation School).

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org