ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) L2-14/96 Korat
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 31 March 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-14/96
MSN: 12667
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Korat (   Thailand)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korat AFB (VTUN), Thailand
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. Full serial: L2-14/96/212667.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website
» The Indian Express 2 April 1956, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Korat AFB to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 194 km (121 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3311th loss
  • 1241st fatal accident
  • 184th worst accident (at the time)
  • 286th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Thailand
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org