ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker registration unknown Woodbine, KS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 April 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Woodbine, KS (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Topeka-Forbes AFB, KS (FOE/KFOE), United States of America
Destination airport:Topeka-Forbes AFB, KS (FOE/KFOE), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircaft crashed in a wheat field.

Reportedly a propeller blade failed which penetrated the fuselage, causing a depressurization. The KC-97 went into a flat spin and crashed. This was was attributed to a failure to inspect the props on schedule using non-destructive testing.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» Evening Star 26 April 1956
» Holland Evening Sentinel Michigan 26 April 1956

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 10th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org