ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor N9642 Townsend, MT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 June 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor
Operator:Johnson Flying Service
Registration: N9642
MSN: 4-AT-58
First flight: 1929-01-29 (27 years 5 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-6-9 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Townsend, MT (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The left engine ran rough and fell off during a crop dusting flight. The pilot managed to control the plane and carried out an emergency landing at Middletown, NY.

Classification:
Engine separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org