ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 52-2700 Roswell-Walker AFB, NM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 June 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-2700
MSN: 16731
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Roswell-Walker AFB, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roswell-Walker AFB, NM, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The KC-97G air tanker lost a blade of the no.2 prop on takeoff from Roswell-Walker AFB. The blade slashed through the fuselage and hit the refueling tanks. The aircraft rolled into the ground and was totally destroyed.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Passauer Neue Presse 28 June 1956, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 11th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org