ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) D-13 Lom
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 July 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: D-13
MSN: 26447/15002
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lom (   Slovakia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pardubice Airport (PED/LKPD), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Prešov Airport (POV/LZPW), Slovakia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47B transport plane of the Czechoslovak Air Force operated on a flight from Pardubice to Prešov. While en route at 3000 m the airplane entered a storm in the vicinity of Zvolen. Wings and the elevator were damaged in the storm, leading to a loss of control by the pilot. All 21 on board were killed in the accident.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Czech accidents web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pardubice Airport to Prešov Airport as the crow flies is 414 km (259 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3317th loss
  • 1244th fatal accident
  • 121st worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Slovakia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org