ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina PT-ASN Marabá, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 July 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:TICAL
Registration: PT-ASN
MSN: 1792
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Marabá, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém (unknown airport), PA, Brazil
Destination airport:Marabá Airport, PA (MAB/SBMA), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed into river after double engine failure.

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 13 July 1956, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org