ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 50-159 Federal, WY
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 July 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-159
MSN: 10477
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) SW of Federal, WY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF), United States of America
Destination airport:Mountain Home AFB, ID (MUO/KMUO), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on ranch. Hit two telephone poles and broke apart.

Sources:
» Madera Tribune 28 July 1956, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE to Mountain Home AFB, ID as the crow flies is 1646 km (1029 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org