ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) CP-605 La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 August 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-605
MSN: 32542/15794
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of a propeller. The co-pilot survived with serious injuries.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 68)
» Jornal do Brasil 27 August 1956, p10

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org