ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated 28-5MC Canso A B-1401 Taipei
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 3 September 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated 28-5MC Canso A
Operator:Foshing Airlines
Registration: B-1401
MSN: 425
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Taipei (   Taiwan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Wrecked by typhoon.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org