ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 WD165 Car Nicobar Airport (CBD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 September 1956
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD165
MSN: 494
First flight: 1950-11-22 (5 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) off Car Nicobar Airport (CBD) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Car Nicobar Airport (CBD/VOCX), India
Narrative:
An engine failed while on approach to the Car Nicobar Island Airport. The Valetta ditched just offshore.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org