ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando JY-ABV Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 September 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Jordan International Airlines
Registration: JY-ABV
MSN: 27069
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 53
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ) (   Jordan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Narrative:
Problems on climb out forced the crew to return to Amman. On final approach, with the gear still retracted, the aircraft bounced on the upward slope of a hill went over the top and downhill. A fire erupted, but nearly all passengers were evacuated safely.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amman-Marka International Airport to Kuwait International Airport as the crow flies is 1178 km (736 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org