ASN Aircraft accident Shorts S.45 Solent 3 G-ANAJ Santa Margherita
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 September 1956
Type:Shorts S.45 Solent 3
Operator:Aquila Airways
Registration: G-ANAJ
MSN: S.1293
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santa Margherita (   Italy)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Wrecked by gale and driven ashore.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org