ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 739 Viscount SU-AIC Cairo-Almaza Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 October 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 739 Viscount
Operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AIC
MSN: 85
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cairo-Almaza Air Base (   Egypt)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground during RAF air raid.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org