ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW183 Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 November 1956
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW183
MSN: 339
First flight: 1949-01-10 (7 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE) (   Yemen)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ataq Airport (AXK/ODAT), Yemen
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During takeoff from Ataq the airplane collided with some goats, damaging the undercarriage. A belly landing was carried out at RAF Khormaksar.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Serials

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org