Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31M NZ5901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334575

Date:Monday 10 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31M
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ5901
MSN: 12832
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:E of Cameron Highlands -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bristol Freighter was on a supply dropping mission over jungle east of the Cameron Highlands. Radio contact with the plane was lost about midday and the wreckage was spotted by a search plane later that afternoon on a steep ridge at an elevation of some 4,000 feet. A rescue party was dropped off in a clearing approximately 2,000 yards from the crash site. Poor weather hampered attempts to reach the wreckage which was eventually reached after three days. One survivor had entered the jungle and was found after twelve days.

Sources:

Malaya Borneo veterans-1948/66 website