ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-14 Lodestar N28366 Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 12 December 1956
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-14 Lodestar
Operator:Phillips Petroleum Company
Registration: N28366
MSN: 18-2043
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) SE of Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO/KBVO), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Narrative:
About 14 minutes after takeoff, at approximately 08:40, the co-pilot called Bartlesville Radio and stated that the flight was having engine trouble, with an oil temperature over 100 degrees, and requested that the IFR flight plan be cancelled as they might return. At 08:45, the co-pilot again stated that they could not unfeather the propeller. Bartlesville's single 4,600-foot runway had patches of snow and ice while all runways at Tulsa Airport were clear, so the pilot decided to continue to Tulsa. Heading for Tulsa, the aircraft was seen to plunge to earth in a spin. Impact with the rolling terrain was on a heading of about 240 degrees, while the wings were about level, and while the nose-down angle was close to vertical. An explosion and intense fire ensued.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was loss of flying speed during single-engine flight for reasons undetermined. resulting in a spin to the ground."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» CAB File No. 2-0053

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bartlesville Airport, OK to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 1442 km (902 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org