Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 3 January 1957 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tak Province ( Thailand)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Pilot, co-pilot and a mechanic were killed in a forced landing accident of a C-47. Others were injured, including Vice-Prime Minister Bancha.
Sources:
» Diário de Lisboa 3 January 1957, p8
» The Straits Times, 4 January 1957
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.