ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) 53-3263 Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 January 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3263
MSN: 44634/572
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fire broke out at McChord AFB, causing the destruction of two maintenance hangars. A Douglas C-118 (53-3263) and a Douglas C-124C Globemaster II (52-1027) were destroyed. Two other planes, a Lockheed T-33 jet and a de Havilland Canada L-20 Beaver were damaged.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Destruction at air base (Walla Walla Union-Bulletin, 1957-01-16)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org