ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4591 Bukhara Airport (BHK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 January 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L4591
MSN: 18432002
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:10292
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bukhara Airport (BHK) (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Samarkand Airport (SKD/UTSS), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Bukhara Airport (BHK/UTSB), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Tashkent to Bukhara with an en route stop at Samarkand.
After the approach to the poorly marked Bukhara Airport in low clouds and rain, the aircraft touched down at high speed 760 metres behind the landing T. It collided with the embankment of an irrigation ditch, lifted off again and crashed 10 metres further on, suffering substantial damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Samarkand Airport to Bukhara Airport as the crow flies is 213 km (133 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org