Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 26 February 1957 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47D (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 43-49792 |
Msn: | 27053/15608 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Fukuoka ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A USAF Douglas C-47D transport plane collided with a North American F-100 Super Sabre fighter above Fukuoka City. Two civilian were houses destroyed.
The F-100 pilot managed to land safely at Itazuke Air Base.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
»
The Aviation Forum thread [Accident Report] JASDF aircraft accidents in 1965 to 2005 in Japan»
The Times-News - Feb 26, 1957
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.