Status: | |
Date: | Monday 4 March 1957 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 51-8034 |
Msn: | 10874 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Columbia, SC ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed near the airport after losing an engine. Occupants parachuted to safety.
Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun 5 March 1957, p1
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.