ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina FAC-620 Natagaima
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 March 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-620
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Natagaima (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain. The wreckage was located on March 24, 1957.

Sources:
» El Litoral 16 March 1957, p1
» El Tiempo 31 December 1957, p16
» El Litoral 25-3-1957, p.1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Tres Esquinas Air Base as the crow flies is 454 km (284 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Catalina

  • ca 4050 built
  • 526th loss
  • 245th fatal accident
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 79th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org