ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) A65-112 Duntroon, ACT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 March 1957
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-112
MSN: 33303/16555
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Duntroon, ACT (   Australia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB), Australia
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB), Australia
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Canberra's runway 30 on a night-time training flight. Shortly after takeoff the no. 1 propeller oversped. Action was taken to feather the prop. However, the drive gear to the constant speed unit had broken, causing the feathering process to take some 30 seconds instead of the usual 10-15 seconds. The crew were worried that they would not be able to clear the hills in front. The captain decided to turn to the south, in an attempt to carry out an emergency landing in the open paddocks south of the airport. While still attempting to climb in order to avoid Mt Pleasant, the aircraft stalled. It crashed near some houses and burned.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org