ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4967 Ulyanovsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 March 1957
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4967
MSN: 23442802
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:6692
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) NE of Ulyanovsk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia
Destination airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a photo flight from Kuybyshev to Ulyanovsk when it broke up in mid-air at 3000m altitude and crashed in a snow-covered field 15 km north-east of Ulyanovsk. All 4 crew were killed.
The break-up was initiated by the failure of the left wing, which occurred due to the destruction of the left side of the center section along the 10th rib in the section between the 1st and 3rd spars. The left wing then struck the tail section.
The true cause of the occurrence of destructive overload in flight has not been established.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuybyshev Airport to Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org