ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) PP-ANX Ilha Anchieta, SP
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 10 April 1957
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-ANX
MSN: 13048
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ilha Anchieta, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-3 was flying near Ubatuba when a no. 2 engine fire forced the crew to make an emergency descent for Ubatuba. Due to slight rain, the crew noticed Papagaio Peak (on Anchieta Island) when it was too late. The aircraft stalled during the evasive manoeuvre and crashed into the mountain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Power plant failure for undetermined reasons."

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (91)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3350th loss
  • 1265th fatal accident
  • 39th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org