ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-L3807 Tanyurer
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 May 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3807
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tanyurer (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot lost control in a steep turn shortly after takeoff from Tanyurer. The An-2 struck the ground.
There was a geological party on board on their way to the to the source of the river Bolshaya Osinovaya.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org