ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 EC-ADI Madrid-Barajas
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 9 May 1957
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-ADI
MSN: 12757
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Madrid-Barajas (   Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST), Spain
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Flightnumber: 111
Narrative:
Aviaco Flight 111 departed Santiago de Compostella for a flight to Madrid. The flight was uneventful and the aircraft was assigned runway 23 for landing. The Bristol 170 was flying downwind banking slightly to the left to make it possible for the captain to see the green light (cleared to land) from the control tower more easily. After seeing the green light, the pilot rolled right. The aircraft then entered a right spin, crashed out of control and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to personnel errors. 1) The failure of radiotelephony compelled the pilot to concentrate on the green light during the approach manoeuvre; 2) The pilot's attention was so distracted that he operated close to the speed limit. Although such a distraction is infrequent, statistics show that it may occur after 5000, 7000 and even after 13000 flying hours."

Classification:
Distraction in cockpit
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (12-14)

Photos

photo of Bristol-170-
Flight path.
photo of Bristol-170-Freighter-21-EC-ADI
accident date: 09-05-1957
type: Bristol 170 Freighter 21
registration: EC-ADI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago de Compostela Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 480 km (300 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Bristol 170

  • 214 built
  • 38th loss
  • 25th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Spain
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org