ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P SP-LNF Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 June 1957
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LNF
MSN: 6341407
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Flightnumber: 232
Narrative:
Flight LO 232 departed Warsaw for a flight to Moscow carrying 5 crewmembers, 8 passengers and 819 kg of mail and cargo. Due to bad weather in the area near Moscow, the flight was instructed to descend, and passed Klimentievo (75 km West of Moscow-Vnukovo Airport) at 400 m. The crew contacted Vnukovo ATC and were instructed to descend to 300 m. A little later, at 23:07, the flight was cleared for an instrument approach. The flight crew acknowledged this, but failed to adhere to the prescribed procedure. The aircraft descended below safe altitude and struck the ground. Weather in the area was: very low ceiling, heavy turbulence, distant lightning and driving rain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft hit the ground while flying at an excessively low altitude following the crew's application of an approach procedure other than that prescribed by Vnukovo aerodrome. The bad weather conditions which set in during the night and were not forecast in the messages had their influence on the disastrous end of the flight."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (15)
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Okecie Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 1122 km (702 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org