Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 16 June 1957 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
Operator: | World Wide Air Services |
Registration: | VH-WWB |
MSN: | 1830 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kikori River ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a violent deceleration, water-looped to port and sank on a mud bank. The accident was due to the failure of the hull for reasons undetermined.
Sources:
»
Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.