ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15867 Hsinchu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 July 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15867
MSN: 20333
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Hsinchu (   Taiwan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. All seven crew and nine passengers were killed.

Sources:
» The Kansas City Times 17 July 1957

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3364th loss
  • 1276th fatal accident
  • 226th worst accident (at the time)
  • 334th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org