ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-1 N8406H Daggett, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 July 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-1
Operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: N8406H
MSN: 27
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Daggett, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Narrative:
About 45 minutes after takeoff, at the cruising altitude of 7500 feet, an explosion occurred in the lavatory. A passenger had detonated a charge of dynamite, causing hole in the fuselage, through which he was blown out. A safe landing was carried out 17 minutes after the occurrence at George Air Force Base.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Sabotage
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» Youngstown Vindicator 26 July 1957, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 377 km (236 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org