ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1828 Magdagachi Airport (GDG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 August 1957
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1828
MSN: 93013415
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:8489
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Magdagachi Airport (GDG) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Magdagachi Airport (GDG/UHBI), Russia
Flightnumber:554
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching Magdagachi Airport at night in adverse weather and deviated from the approach path due to the strong winds. It came in too high and descended too fast, causing the nose wheel to hit the mast of a landing light 500 metres beyond the inner marker and 5 more masts were destroyed by the cockpit and the wings. Eventually the aircraft came to rest in a field before the runway threshold.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Magdagachi Airport as the crow flies is 1427 km (892 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org