ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-L2071 Kiev
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 August 1957
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-L2071
MSN: 7342408
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:833
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kiev (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine
Flightnumber:126
Narrative:
Two Ilyushin Il-14 aircraft (CCCP-L2071 and CCCP-L1360) crashed following a mid-air collision near Kiev.
CCCP-L2071 operated on a cargo flight from Sofia to Kiev-Zhulyany. While the aircraft was approaching the destination airport, CCCP-L1360 was engaged in a training flight at Zhulhyany Airport.
Both aircraft collided at an altitude of some 250-300 metres. The right propeller of CCCP-L2071 hit the right wing of CCCP-L1360. The engine detached, hit the fuselage and cut off the cockpit. The wreck fell on two houses 300 metres from where CCCP-L1360 crashed.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport to Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport as the crow flies is 1004 km (628 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org