ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) VT-ARH Assam
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 August 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Operator:Indamer
Registration: VT-ARH
MSN: 4851
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Assam (   India)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 was being used to drop supplies in Assam. While making a steep turn the aircraft stalled and crashed in mountainous terrain.

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org