Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 24 August 1957 |
Time: | 18:58 |
Type: |  Lockheed 18 Learstar I |
Operator: | Helmut Horten GmbH |
Registration: | D-COCA |
MSN: | 18-2606 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8188 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) NW of Krumpendorf ( Austria)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany |
Destination airport: | Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK), Austria |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a return flight to Klagenfurt from Stuttgart carrying a crew of three and a cargo of flowers for the annual flower-show at Velden. At 17:52 hours GMT the flight requested landing instructions from Klagenfurt Tower, which replied: "cleared to enter traffic circuit SW 340/2 kts Runway 29 report downwind, no local traffic." At 17:58 hours following failure of the left wing in flight, the aircraft went down in flames near Krumpendorf, killing all crew members.
Probable Cause:
Probable Cause: "The accident was due to the breaking off of the left wing between the engine and the fuselage as a result of overstrain on the assembly, and fuel ignition followed."
Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» Arbeiter-Zeitung, 25-8-1957
» ICAO Circular 56-AN/51
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport to Klagenfurt Airport as the crow flies is 442 km (276 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.