Status: | |
Date: | Friday 20 September 1957 |
Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | WL640 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | 1953 |
Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 264 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Falstone, Northumberland ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:At 14,000 feet the pilot lost control of the aircraft resulting in a dive, the aircraft then began to break up at around 1,500 feet.
The Varsity was attached to the 2 ANS at RAF Thorney Island and operated on a navigation training exercise.
Probable Cause:
A Board of Inquiry into the accident was held but was unable to determine the cause of the accident. Only those on board knew what had really occurred but our records indicate that the Board, whilst unable to say for certain what had happened, concluded that the mostly likely reason that the aircraft broke up was that it had been overstressed but there was no evidence to say why this had occurred and the Board could only conjecture.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» Andrea Garlick (E-mail, 16-2-2011)
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.