Status: | |
Date: | Monday 23 September 1957 |
Type: |  Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 135619 |
C/n / msn: | 726-7051 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on or by September 23, 1957 at or near NAS Alameda, CA.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.