ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B D-ADEL Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 September 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:Karl Herfurtner Düsseldorf
Registration: D-ADEL
MSN: 226
First flight: 1947-07-01 (10 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS), Germany
Destination airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB), Spain
Narrative:
The Viking plane could not be stopped on the runway and overshot through a wall into an olive grove.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ABC (Sevilla) 27 September 1957

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport to Son Bonet Airport as the crow flies is 1128 km (705 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org