ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 135566 Adak NAS, AK (ADK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 October 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135566
MSN: 726-7022
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Adak NAS, AK (ADK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Adak Naval Air Facility, AK (ADK/PADK), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea while attempting to land at Adak, Alaska.

Sources:
» Kodiak Mirror 9 November 1957, p11
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org