Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 11 October 1957 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF |
Registration: | L2-2/90 |
MSN: | 12913 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sunahawa ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC), Japan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 crashed into houses following engine trouble on takeoff. The pilot and co-pilot plus 2 persons on the ground sustained serious injuries.Two other crew members and two other individuals on ground were slightly injured.
Full serial: L2-2/90/293045
The aircraft operated as "102" on a UNO mission to Korea.
Sources:
»
Thai Aviation History website
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.