Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 12 October 1957 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3msai |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
Registration: | T-153 |
Msn: | 4078 |
First flight: | 1935 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Cafayate, SA ( Argentina)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Cafayate Airport, SA, Argentina |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Ju-52/3m transport plane, named "Misiones", crashed on a test flight.
Sources:
» Klassiker der Luftfahrt, 2/11, p32-36
» "La Aventura de Volar", Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
»
Historias Individuales - T-153
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.